2021 MHSAA championships l 2020 MHSAA championships
Michigan High School Athletic Association
2022 Girls Basketball Championships
FINALS
Saturday, March 19, 2022, at the Breslin Center, Michigan State University, East Lansing
2022 MHSAA Division 1 girls basketball champions: West Bloomfield
Head coach: Darrin McAllister Assistant coaches: Jamie Glinz, Talicia Washington, Destiny Lavita Stephens, Daja Whiteside, Tyler Washington
Players: Seniors: Myonna Hooper, Miracle Whitefield, Zaneiya Batiste, Morgan Shropshire, Shyanne Taylor; Juniors: Sydney Hendrix, Jada Vaughn; Sophomores: Destiny Washington, Gabrielle Hale, Kendall Hendrix, Summer Davis, Indya Davis; Freshmen: Jaylee Head, Gabrielle Williams, Ava Lord
West Bloomfield holds off Hartland to earn first championship
No. 1-ranked West Bloomfield held off No. 3-ranked Hartland 51-42 to win its first MHSAA Division 1 girls basketball championship.
West Bloomfield led 15-11 after one quarter and extended the lead to 27-18 at halftime. The lead was 40-26 after three quarters.
Sophomore Indya Davis led West Bloomfield with 17 points and 11 rebounds. Sydney Hendrix had 12 points and 13 rebounds. Summer Davis had nine points , six assists, and four rebounds. Senior Myonna Hooper had nine points and two steals Senior Zaneiya Batiste had four points, eight rebounds, and four steals.
Senior Amanda Roach led Hartland with 21 points.
West Bloomfield reached the Class A final in 1989, falling to Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 61-32.
West Bloomfield didn’t get to play in last season’s playoffs due to a COVID-19 quarantine. Box score
> West Bloomfield girls basketball's state title boosted by this player thriving in new role
> West Bloomfield twins help thwart Hartland comeback, 51-42
> Hendrix sparks West Bloomfield's first title
> West Bloomfield Makes Good on Preseason Goal with 1st Finals Win
> West Bloomfield holds off Hartland for first girls basketball state title in school history
> Great atmosphere returns to girls basketball state finals at Breslin
2022 MHSAA Division 2 girls basketball champions: Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence
Head coach: Monique Brown Assistant coaches: Sharleta Paris, Jasmine Cooper, Rickey Jackson
Players: Seniors: Ruby Whitehorn, Madisen Wardell; Juniors: Dakota Alston, Barbara Age, Syncere Williams, Paris Hill, Mileasia Currie; Sophomores: Myan Cooksey, Devin Hagemann, Anaya Billups, NaBrea Lane, Na’Kiya Bonner, Bailey Pickens, Lauren Spencer; Freshmen: R’Lea’Sha Currie, Jaidyn Woods, Moriyah Goudy
Detroit Edison beats Grand Rapids West Catholic to reclaim championship
No. 1-ranked Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence beat No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 73-55 to earn its fourth straight MHSAA girls basketball championship “on the court.”
Edison led most of the first quarter, but junior Ellie Bies’ jumper as time ran out gave West Catholic a 19-18 lead heading into the second quarter. Edison took a 34-30 lead into halftime.
Miss Basketball runner-up senior Abbey Kimball (Michigan State University) had 19 points in the first half on her future home court for West Catholic. Miss Basketball Ruby Whitehorn (Clemson) had 14 points in the half.
West Catholic had a one-point lead at the 5:31 mark of the third quarter when Edison took charge. Edison led 50-43 heading into the fourth quarter.
The Pioneers outscored the Falcons 23-12 in the final quarter.
Whitehorn finished with 28 points, nine rebounds, four assists, and three steals. Senior Madisen Wardell (DePaul) had 17 points and 10 rebounds. Dakota Alston finished with 10 points, three assists, two steals, and two rebounds. Devin Hagemann had eight points and eight assists. NaKiya Bonner had four points, four assists, three steals, and three rebounds in the win.
It could have been a record six straight championships for Edison if not for the pandemic.
Edison won the Division 2 championship in 2019 and the Class C championship in 2017 and 2018.
In both 2020 and 2021 Edison was heavily favored to win state championships.
In 2020, Edison was ranked No. 1 and was undefeated through the regular season and reached the regional final when the playoffs were suddenly canceled due to COVID-19 and no champions would be crowned. Edison and Miss Basketball Gabrielle Elliot were both denied their fourth straight state championship that season
Last season, Edison was also No. 1 ranked and undefeated after an abbreviated regular season before being forced out of the tournament before even playing a playoff game due to a COVID-19 quarantine. In 2021, Edison was led by another Miss Basketball, Damiya Hagemann. Without Edison in the tournament, Portland was able to claim the Division 2 championship.
Edison dominated No. 4 Portland 53-35 in this year’s quarterfinals on March 15.
Edison finished its 2022 season at 19-3. West Catholic ended 25-2.
The Pioneers have not lost a MHSAA playoff game since 2016, winning 34 straight games.
The Pioneers had one of the most dominant playoff runs in the history of the tournament in 2022, beating the other three teams in the top four in the Associated Press final regular season rankings in the process.
Edison took down No. 2 West Catholic in the final, No. 3 Redford Westfield Preparatory in the regional semifinal, 85-43, and No. 4 Portland in the quarterfinal.
The Pioneers outscored playoff opponents by an average of 42 points and an average score of 74-33.
Flint Northern had four straight girls basketball championships from 1978 to 1981.
Edison beat Ludington 63-30 and West Catholic beat Detroit Country Day 62-42 in the semifinals.
> Ruby Whitehorn outduels Abbey Kimball as Detroit Edison wins Division 2 state championship
> Miss Basketball award winner Whitehorn guides Edison to Div. 2 title
> Edison Becomes Champion Again to Close 2021-22 Girls Hoops Season
> How music and a defensive tweak helped Detroit Edison slow MSU-bound Abbey Kimball
2022 MHSAA Division 3 girls basketball champions: Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory
Head coach: Scott Stine Assistant coaches: Cameron Smiley, Colleen Dumas, Jibri Taylor, Ant-Juan Simpkins
Players: Seniors: Mya Petticord, Jazmin Chupp, Karianna Woods; Sophomores: Taylor Wallace, Stephanie Utomi, Stacy Utomi; Freshmen: Tyra Wright, Eliza Bush, Elaysia Franklin
Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory beats Kent State to earn championship
No. 1-ranked Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory held off a late rally by No. 2 Kent City 54-50 to win the MHSAA Division 3 girls basketball championship.
Arbor Prep led 13-11 after one quarter and expanded the lead to 35-27 at halftime. The lead was 45-36 after three quarters.
Texas A&M-bound senior and Miss Basketball finalist Mya Petticord led the Gators with 27 points (20 in the first half). Senior Karianna Woods had nine points. Sophomore Stephanie Utomi had six points and sophomore Stacy Utomi added five points.
Sophomore Madelyn Geers had 27 points for the Eagles in the loss.
Arbor Prep finished its season at 25-2. Kent City ended at 26-1.
It was Arbor Prep’s second MHSAA championship. The Gators won the Class C title in 2016.
It was Kent City's second straight finals appearance, losing a heart-breaker to Grass Lake 52-50 in last season’s Division 3 final.
> Mya Petticord lifts Ypsilanti Arbor Prep to Division 3 state title over Kent City
> Petticord puts on a show, leads Ypsilanti Arbor Prep to Div. 3 state title
> Seniors Come Up Big Again as Arbor Prep Clinches 1st Title since 2016
2022 MHSAA Division 4 girls basketball champions: Fowler
Head coach: Nathan Goerge Assistant coaches: Craig Arens, Krista Becker, Taylor Schmitt
Players: Seniors: Emma Halfmann, Madison Wirth, Mia Riley; Juniors: Emma Riley, Taylor Weber, Avery Koenigsknecht, Carly Andros, Quinn Watts, Brin Thelen, Grace Epkey; Sophomores: Haley Witgen, Brianne Halfmann, Grace O’Hare, Mary Spitzley, Rebecca Smith; Freshmen: Katie Spicer
Fowler tops Plymouth Christian Academy for second consecutive title
No. 2-ranked Fowler won its second straight MHSAA Division 4 girls basketball championship, beating No. 6-ranked Plymouth Christian Academy 61-46.
Fowler led 11-5 after the first quarter and extended the lead to 27-14 at halftime. The lead was 44-33 at the end of the third quarter.
Senior Mia Riley led Fowler with 15 points, 12 rebounds, and five assists. Junior Emma Riley had 14 points, three assists, and two rebounds. Junior Grace Epkey had 10 points and 11 rebounds in the victory.
Senior Anna Fernandez scored 23 points and junior Morganne Houk had 17 points for Plymouth Christian.
Fowler finished its season at 23-3. Plymouth Christian ended at 22-5.
> Fowler, led by Riley sisters, repeats for D4 title over PCA, 61-46
> Fowler dominates glass, defends state title
> Stifling D, Board Domination Earns Fowler Full Repeat Celebration
> Riley sisters lead Fowler girls basketball to second straight D4 state championship
> Champions again: Fowler tops Plymouth Christian for second straight Division 4 state title
> How unsung contributors helped Fowler girls basketball become Division 4 state champions again
> Fernandez's farewell: Plymouth Christian falls in championship, passes baton to juniors
SEMIFINALS
Division 1 and 2: Friday, March 18, 2022; Division 3 and 4: Thursday, March 17, 2022, at the Breslin Center, Michigan State University, East Lansing
Noon
No. 1 West Bloomfield 66,
No. 7 Rockford 63
> West Bloomfield Hangs On to Edge Rockford, Reach 1st Final since 1989
> West Bloomfield girls' clutch free throws top Rockford's strong shooting in MHSAA semis
> Friday's girls basketball state semis: West Bloomfield rallies, Hartland breaks through
> D1 Preview: New Finalists Assured, 1st-Time Champion Guaranteed
> Detroit Free Press predictions
No.3 Hartland 52,
No. 8 Wayne Memorial 42
> Hartland Earns 1st Finals Berth, 1st As Well for Longtime Coach
> Hartland blitzes Wayne Memorial, 52-42, to reach first MHSAA girls basketball D1 final
> Hartland girls one win from Livingston County basketball history after beating Wayne
> Wayne Memorial robbed of the hype but loves the experience gained at the state semifinal
> How Hartland's path to MHSAA Division 1 girls basketball final began in 3rd grade
> Hartland girls basketball earns first state championship berth with 52-42 win over Wayne Memorial
No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 62, Detroit Country Day 42
> With Lead Scorer Sidelined, West Catholic Finds Way to Saturday
> Grand Rapids West Catholic smothers Detroit Country Day, 62-42, in D2 semifinal
> Grands Rapids West Catholic defense takes control early in semifinal win over Country Day
> D2 Preview: Past Powers, New Hopefuls Bring Stories to Breslin
No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 63, Ludington 30
> Edison Follows Miss Basketball Whitehorn Back to Championship Day
> Detroit Edison rolls past Ludington to D2 final
> Edison defense dominates Ludington in Division 2 semifinal win
No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 57, No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake 44
> Many Gators Chip In As Arbor Prep Earns Championship Game Return
> Ypsilanti Arbor Prep beats Maple City Glen Lake in semis, 57-44
> Even without 3s, Mya Petticord delivers for Ypsilanti Arbor Prep in girls basketball semis
> Arbor Prep, Kent City roll in Division 3
> Lakers fall to No. 1 Arbor Prep in D3 semifinal
> D3 Preview: Contenders Earn Another Championship Chance
No. 2 Kent City 47, No. 9 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 30
> Bowers Finds Shot Just in Time to Lead Kent City Back to D3 Finale
> Kent City girls win 26th straight, beat Madison Heights Bishop Foley in D-3 semifinals
> Kent City girls basketball seeks redemption with return to D3 state title game
> Comfortable at the Breslin: Kent City cruises to semifinal win
No. 2 Fowler 51, No. 5 Baraga 45
> Riley Sisters, Fowler Hold Off Baraga Rush to Earn Repeat Opportunity
> Mia Riley leads Fowler over Baraga
> Riley sisters come up clutch late to lead Fowler to 51-45 win over Baraga in D4 semifinals
> D4 Preview: 2021 Champ Fowler Back Leading 2022 Title Charge
No. 6 Plymouth Christian Academy 50, Adrian Lenawee Christian 39
> Plymouth Christian pulls away in Division 4 semis
> Plymouth Christian Academy Taking Historic Run to Season's Final Day
>How the backup bus inspired Plymouth Christian Academy in its first-ever state semifinal
> Lenawee Christian girls basketball falls in Division 4 semifinal
QUARTERFINALS
Tuesday, March 15, 2022
At Lapeer,
No. 3 Hartland 56,
No. 4 Midland Dow 51 (OT)
>Breslin bound! Hartland girls beat Midland Dow in OT after season-saving 3-pointer
> Midland Dow ends season with overtime loss in quarterfinal
> Gut punch: Dow girls watch lead evaporate in quarterfinal loss
At Calvin University, Grand Rapids
No. 7 Rockford 54,
East Lansing 43
> Rockford heads to Final Four after beating East Lansing with big fourth quarter
> End of an era: Quarterfinal loss closes decorated run for Rob Smith, East Lansing girls basketball
> Rockford outlasts East Lansing to earn first trip to the Breslin Center
At Ypsiland Lincoln
No. 8 Wayne Memorial 44,
Riverview 33
> Matthews leads Wayne to another Final Four appearance
At University of Detroit Mercy
No. 1 West Bloomfield 67,
Troy 32
> Detroit Free Press quarterfinal predictions
> Breslin Bound: 2021-22 Girls Quarterfinal Preview
At Cadillac
Ludington30,
No. 5 Frankenmuth 27
> Ludington defense frustrates Frankenmuth to earn first Breslin berth since 2004
At Wayland Union
No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 82, No. 7 Edwardsburg 27
> West Catholic beats undefeated Edwardsburg, clinches first Final Four trip in 27 years
> West Catholic routes Edwardsburg to advance to the Breslin Center
At Williamston
No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 53, No. 4 Portland 35
>Portland girls basketball's talented senior class leaves everlasting mark on program
> Detroit Edison's latest star continues a Michigan Miss Basketball tradition
> Ruby Whitehorn extends 'tradition' with Detroit Edison's 4th straight Miss Basketball
> Detroit Edison gets 22 from Madisen Wardell to beat Portland in D2 quarterfinal
At University of Detroit Mercy
Detroit Country Day 59,
Marysville 55
> Detroit Country Day gets the win but can't quite silence the crowd
> Despite fierce rally, Marysville girls basketball's historic year ends in state quarterfinal
At Traverse City Central
No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake 50, Lake City 29
> Glen Lake back to Breslin, topping Lake City
At Edwardsburg
No. 2 Kent City 34,
No. 6 Schoolcraft 33
> Kent City headed back to Breslin for state semifinals for second straight year
> Kent City defeats Schoolcraft in the girls basketball division 3 state quarterfinals, 34-33
At Concord
No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 69, Dansville 51
> No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep returns to D3 state semifinals with win over Dansville
> Why Dansville girls basketball is optimistic it can build on its state quarterfinal run
At West Bloomfield
No. 9 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 55, Reese 48
> Bishop Foley fends off furious Reese rally for first girls basketball semifinal berth
At Munising,
No. 5 Baraga 57, No. 8 Pickford 40
> Breslin Bound: Baraga Vikings punch ticket to state semifinals
At Manton
No. 2 Fowler 58, No. 10 Gaylord St. Mary 26
> Defending state champion Fowler girls basketball is headed back to Breslin Center
> Gaylord St. Mary falls to defending state champ Fowler, 58-36, in quarterfinal
> St. Mary loses to Fowler in state quarterfinals
At Richland Gull Lake
Adrian Lenawee Christian 69.
Muskegon Heights Academy 38
> Lenawee Christian defeats Muskegon Heights Academy in Division 4 quarterfinal
At St. Clair Shores Lake Shore
No. 6 Plymouth Christian Academy 54, Burton Genesee Christian 44
> Much-improved Genesee Christian girls fall in Division 4 quarterfinals to Plymouth Christian
REGIONALS
Semifinals: Tuesday, March 8, 2022; Finals: Thursday, March 10, 2022
Region 1
At Midland
Final
No. 4 Midland Dow 56, Grand Blanc 46
> Sending a message: Never fear, Midland Dow basketball fans, Alexa Kolnitys is here
> Tough cookie: Caldwell fights through injury, accident, and illness
> Shooting star: Dow's Kolnitys lights it up in regional final victory
Semifinals
No. 4 Midland Dow 64, Alpena 32
> Dow girls whip Alpena, advance to regional final at Midland High
Grand Blanc 33, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 29
> Grand Blanc girls varsity basketball defeats Carman-Ainsworth in Division 1 regional semifinals
Region 2
At Fenton
Final
No. 3 Hartland 48, Clarkston 46
Semifinals
Clarkston 61, Lake Orion 47
No. 3 Hartland 53, White Lake Lakeland 29
> Future of Hartland girls basketball makes impact in regional semifinal win
Region 3
At Byron Center
Final
No. 7 Rockford 54, No.2 Hudsonville 32
> Rockford snaps 7-game skid against Hudsonville, wins regional championsip
> Rockford wins regional after holding Hudsonville to lowest output in three years
Semifinals
No. 7 Rockford 66, Muskegon Mona Shores 29
No. 2 Hudsonville 66, No. 9 Byron Center 55
Region 4
At Mattawan
Final
East Lansing 56, Battle Creek Lakeview 44
Semifinals
Battle Creek Lakeview 42, Mattawan 41
> Lakeview makes history with school's first regional contest victory
East Lansing 54, No. 5 Parma Western 46
> East Lansing girls basketball upsets No. 5 Parma Western to advance to regional final
Region 5
At Ypsilanti Lincoln
Final
No. 8 Wayne Memorial 40, Brighton 36
Semifinals
Brighton 43, Ann Arbor Pioneer 27
> Led by monster rebounding effort, Brighton advances to girls basketball regional final
No. 8 Wayne Memorial 55, Northville 33
Region 6
At Dearborn
Final
Riverview 59, Dearborn Divine Child 50
Semifinals
Riverview 45, Temperance Bedford 44
> Young stars lead Bedford to the brink of Regional rally
Dearborn Divine Child 68, Detroit Cass Technical 58
Region 7
At West Bloomfield
Final
No. 1 West Bloomfield 59, Grosse Pointe North 31
>Hooper helps West Bloomfield win first regional title since 2003
Semifinals
Grosse Pointe North 61, Berkley 32
No. 1 West Bloomfield 72, No. 10 Farmington Hills Mercy 42
Region 8
At Troy Athens
Final
Troy 56, No. 6 Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 47
Semifinals
Troy 39, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 25
No. 6 Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 54, Utica 31
Region 9
At Gaylord
Final
Ludington 34, Nagaunee 31
Semifinals
Negaunee 42, Sault Ste. Marie 29
Ludington 54, Standish-Sterling 36
Region 10
At Frankenmuth
Final
No. 5 Frankenmuth 42, Saginaw Swan Valley 28
Semifinals
Saginaw Swan Valley 48, Belding 38
No. 5 Frankenmuth 55, No. 9 Ovid-Elsie 37
Region 11
At Muskegon Orchard View
Final
No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 55, No. 6 Newaygo 29
> West Catholic tops Newaygo for first regional championship in 27 years
Semifinals
No. 6 Newaygo 44, Spring Lake 42
No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 55, Grand Rapids Christian 43
Region 12
At Vicksburg
Final
No. 7 Edwardsburg 59, Wayland Union 57
Semifinals
Wayland Union 42, Dowagiac 31
No. 7 Edwardsburg 68, Otsego 41
Region 13
At Tecumseh
Final
No. 4 Portland 47, No. 10 Chelsea 22
Semifinals
No. 4 Portland 58, Marshall 34
> Ashley Bower leads focused Portland girls basketball past Marshall in regional semifinals
No. 10 Chelsea 48, Williamston 46
Region 14
At Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence
Final
No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 68, Romulus 30
Semifinals
No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 85, No. 3 Redford Westfield Preparatory 43
> Whitehorn puts on Miss Basketball performance in Edison's regional semifinal win
> Ruby Whitehorn erupts for 35 points in Detroit Edison basketball’s 85-43 blowout of Westfield Prep
Romulus 44, Carleton Airport 38
>Short-handed Airport shows great fight in Regional semifinals
Region 15
At Livonia Clarenceville
Final
Detroit Country Day 58, Warren Regina 35
Semifinals
Detroit Country Day 72, Livonia Clarenceville 27
Warren Regina 35, St. Clair Shores South Lake 28
Region 16
At Ortonville Brandon
Final
Marysville 61, Lake Fenton 51
Semifinals
Marysville 35, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 28
Lake Fenton 57, Imlay City 37
Region 17
At St. Ignace
Final
No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake 53, No. 7 Calumet 39
> Lakers dethrone Copper Kings for regional title
Semifinals
No. 7 Calumet 69, Bark River-Harris 34
No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake 53, No. 5 St. Ignace 34
Region 18
At Houghton Lake
Final
Lake City 40, McBain 36
Semifinals
Lake City 52, Oscoda 35
McBain 63, Sanford Meridian 36
> Mustangs meet their match vs. McBain in regional semifinal
Region 19
At Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian
Final
No. 2 Kent City 42, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 32
> Kent City stays unbeaten in winning regional title
Semifinals
No. 2 Kent City 51, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 31
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 37, Pewawmo-Westphalia 34.
Region 20
At Hartford
Final
No. 6 Schoolcraft 49, Buchanan 31
Semifinals
No. 6 Schoolcraft48, Hartford 18
> Schoolcraft Eagles defeat Hartford Indians in girls regional semifinals 48-18
Buchanan 45, Bronson 37
Region 21
At Hudson
Final
Dansville 63, Grass Lake 55
Semifinals
Dansville 54, Leslie 42
> Leslie’s season comes to an end with regional loss to Dansville
Grass Lake 47, Brooklyn Columbia Central 42
> Grass Lake defense clamps down in second half to stop Columbia Central
Region 22
At Ecorse
Final
No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 65, Allen Park Cabrini 21
>Ypsilanti Arbor Prep girls inch closer to ultimate goal with dominant regional final win
Semifinals
No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 71, Blissfield 36
Allen Park Cabrini 71, Detroit Voyageur College Preparatory 13
Region 23
At Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Final
No. 9 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 62, Genesee 31
Semifinals
No. 9 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 62, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 25
Genesee 2, Mt. Clemens 0 (forfeit)
Region 24
At Reese
Final
Reese 35, Sandusky 31
Semifinals
Reese 61, St. Charles 55
> Reese seniors provide teaching moment in regional win over St. Charles
Sandusky 30, Cass City29
Region 25
At Kingsford
Final
No. 5 Baraga 61, No. 4 Carney-Nadeau 47
Semifinals
No. 5 Baraga 50, Ontonagon 29
No. 4 Carney-Nadeau 55, Eben Junction Superior 33
Region 26
At Rogers City
Final
No. 8 Pickford 72, No. 9 Posen 44
Semifinals
No. 8 Pickford 52, Engadine 36
No. 9 Posen 67, Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 25
Region 27
At Frankfort
Final
No. 10 Gaylord St. Mary 51, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 31
Semifinals
No. 10 Gaylord St. Mary 58, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 31
> Snowbirds, Comets to meet for crown; Glen Lake seeks to avenge loss to Calumet
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 40. Frankfort 19
Region 28
At Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Final
No. 2 Fowler 52, No. 7 Sagnaw Nouvel 42
> Fowler ends Saginaw Nouvel’s streak, season in regional final
> Fowler, Portland, Dansville capture championships
Semifinals
No. 7 Saginaw Nouvel 66, Hillman 30
No. 2 Fowler 66, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 30
> Second-ranked Fowler too much for regional host Sacred Heart
Region 29
At Martin
Final
Muskegon Heights Academy 43, Gobles 41
> Muskegon Heights beats Gobles to win regional title
Semifinals
Muskegon Heights Academy 43, Martin 40
Gobles 36, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 21
Region 30
At Mendon
Final
Adrian Lenawee Christian 36, No. 3 Athens 27
Semifinals
No. 3 Athens 63, Bellevue 16
Adrian Lenawee Christian 56, Hillsdale Academy 14
> Lenawee Christian girls basketball advances to regional final, Blissfield falls
Region 31
At Allen Park Inter-City Baptist
Final
No. 6 Plymouth Christian 45, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 39 (OT)
Semifinals
No. 6 Plymouth Christian 51, Southfield Christian 27
Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 50, Orchard Lake St. Mary's Preparatory 28
Region 32
At Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
Final
Burton Genesee Christian 46, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 34
> Genesee Christian girls win first regional in school history
Semifinals
Clarkston Everest Collegiate 48, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 23
Burton Genesee Christian 36, Ubly 29
DISTRICTS
Monday-Friday, February 28-March 4, 2022
District 1
At Traverse City West
FINAL
Alpena 48, Traverse City Central 46
Semifinals
Alpena 45, Marquette 44
Traverse City Central 36, Traverse City West 33
District 2
At Bay City Central
FINAL
No. 4 Midland Dow 73,
Bay City Western 43
> Dow's Caldwell goes bonkers in incredible district final
Semifinals
No. 4 Midland Dow 58, Mt. Pleasant 20
Bay City Western 46, Midland 35
District 3
At Flushing
FINAL
Flint Carman-Ainsworth 30, Flushing 17
Semifinals
Flint Carman-Ainsworth 64,
Swartz Creek 9
Flushing 45, Saginaw Heritage 37
District 4
At Davison
Final
Grand Blanc 54, Davison 35
Semifinals
Grand Blanc 59, Oxford 27
Davison 54, Lapeer 27
District 5
At Lake Orion
Final
Lake Orion 40, Rochester 34
Semifinals
Lake Orion 32,
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 30
Rochester 38, Utica Eisenhower 21
District 6
At Waterford Kettering
Final
Clarkston 62, Waterford Kettering 38
Semifinals
Clarkston 54, Waterford Mott 9
Waterford Kettering 48, Auburn Hills Avondale 31
District 7
At Walled Lake Central
Final
White Lake Lakeland 28, Milford 25
Semifinals
Milford 29, Walled Lake Northern 26
White Lake Lakeland 58, Walled Lake Western 32
District 8
At Howell
Final
No. 3 Hartland 45, Howell 36
> Hartland looking for more after beating Howell in girls basketball district final
Semifinals
Howell 63, Fenton 21
No. 3 Hartland 59, Linden 33
District 9
At Lowell
Final
No. 7 Rockford 55, Lowell 42
Semifinals
No. 7 Rockford 69,
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 53
Lowell 78, Greenville 45
District 10
At Muskegon Reeths-Puffer
Final
Muskegon Mona Shores 70, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 56
Semifinals
Muskegon Mona Shores 46,
Grand Haven 39
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 56,
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 37
District 11
At Holland
Final
No. 2 Hudsonville 58, Holland West Ottawa 23
Semifinals
No. 2 Hudsonville 65, Holland 18
Holland West Ottawa 50,
Zeeland West 17
District 12
At East Kentwood
Final
No. 9 Byron Center 67, East Kentwood 39
Semifinals
No. 9 Byron Center 63,
East Grand Rapids 34
East Kentwood 50, Caledonia 36
District 13
At St. Joseph
Final
Mattawan 49, Stevensville Lakeshore 35
Semifinals
Mattawan 37, St. Joseph 31
Stevensville Lakeshore 55,
Portage Central 35
District 14
At Battle Creek Central
Final
Battle Creek Lakeview 45, Richland Gull Lake 22
> Lakeview wins second straight district championship
Semifinals
Battle Creek Lakeview 39,
Coldwater 30
Richland Gull Lake 48,
Kalamazoo Central 43
District 15
At Haslett
Final
East Lansing 70, Haslett 44
> Motivated Ella Miller's hot hand helps East Lansing girls basketball add to district title streak
Semifinals
East Lansing 67, DeWitt 42
Haslett 39, St. Johns 17
District 16
At Mason
Final
No. 5 Parma Western 47, Holt 46
Semifinals
No. 5 Parma Western 59,
Jackson Northwest 42
Holt 37, Mason 27
District 17
At Dexter
Final
Brighton 31, Dexter 29
> Brighton gets 'better in a hurry,' wins fourth straight girls basketball district title
Semifinals
Dexter 55, South Lyon 29
Brighton 59, South Lyon East 53
District 18
At Ann Arbor Huron
Final
Ann Arbor Pioneer 53, Saline 50
Semifinals
Ann Arbor Pioneer 50,
Ypsilanti Lincoln 31
Saline 53, Belleville 38
District 19
At Northville
Final
Northville 44, Canton 32
Semifinals
Canton 54, Salem 49
Northville 39, Plymouth 22
District 20
At Wayne Memorial
Final
No. 8 Wayne Memorial 60, Livonia Franklin 36
Semifinals
Livonia Franklin 48, Livonia Churchill 23
Wayne Memorial 56, Westland John Glenn 11
District 21
At Monroe
Final
Temperance Bedford 38, Monroe 19
> Bedford's winningest class honored before winning District
Semifinals
Monroe 60, Gibraltar Carlson 54
Temperance Bedford 36, Trenton 30
District 22
At Wyandotte Roosevelt
Final
Riverview 67, Taylor 35
Semifinals
Riverview 69, Allen Park 45
Taylor 44, Wyandotte Roosevelt 28
District 23
At Dearborn Edsel Ford
Final
Dearborn Divine Child 61, Dearborn Fordson 36
Semifinals
Dearborn Divine Child 59,
Dearborn Heights Crestwood 21
Dearborn Fordson 44, Dearborn 38
District 24
At River Rouge
Final
Detroit Cass Technical 74, River Rouge 26
Semifinals
River Rouge 46, Detroit Martin Luther King Jr. 31
Detroit Cass Technical 62, Melvindale 8
District 25
At Hamtramck
Final
Grosse Pointe North 51, Hamtramck 39
Semifinals
Hamtramck 49,
Grosse Pointe South 39
Grosse Pointe North 48,
Warren Fitzgerald 18
District 26
At Detroit Renaissance
Final
Berkley 51, Detroit Renaissance 31
Semifinals
Berkley 53, Detroit Mumford 47
Detroit Renaissance 34, Royal Oak 20
District 27
At Farmington Hills Mercy
Final
No. 10 Farmington Hills Mercy 54, Livonia Stevenson 31
> Winning a district title was the best revenge for Farmington Hills Mercy girls basketball
Semifinals
Farmington Hills Mercy 56, Southfield Arts & Technology 18
Livonia Stevenson 52,
Farmington 48 (OT)
District 28
At West Bloomfield
Final
No. 1 West Bloomfield 46, Bloomfield Hills Marian 35
Semifinals
Bloomfield Hills Marian 56,
North Farmington 31
No. 1 West Bloomfield 66,
Birmingham Groves 22
District 29
At Troy
Final
Troy 40, Warren Cousino 37
Semifinals
Troy 63, Troy Athens 44
Warren Cousino 48, Warren Woods-Tower 24
District 30
At Sterling Heights
Final
St Clair Shores Lakeview 61, Roseville 31
Semifinals
Roseville 43,
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 32
St. Clair Shores Lakeview 53,
Sterling Heights 18
District 31
At Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse
Final
Utica 43, Utica Ford Il 40
Semifinals
Utica 56,
Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 19
Utica Ford II 53,
Sterling Heights Stevenson 20
District 32
At Macomb L’Anse Creuse North
Final
No. 6 Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 60, Macomb Dakota 46
Semifinals
Macomb Dakota 57, Port Huron 39
No. 6 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 59,
Port Huron Northern 38
District 33
At Negaunee
Final
Negaunee 52, Houghton 41
Semifinals
Houghton 87, Kingsford 32
Negaunee 65, Escanaba 54
District 34
At Boyne City
Final
Sault Ste. Marie 47, Boyne City 36
Semifinals
Sault Ste. Marie 60, Kalkaska 24
Boyne City 42, Kingsley 34
District 35
At Ludington
Final
Ludington 44, Big Rapids 36
Semifinals
Ludington 36, Reed City 15
Big Rapids 54, Cadillac 21
District 36
At Remus Chippewa Hills
Final
Standish-Sterling 55, Clare 38
Semifinals
Standish-Sterling 66, Remus Chippewa Hills 37
Clare 51, Ogemaw Heights 38
District 37
At Belding
Final
Belding 59, Howard City Tri County 41
Semifinals
Belding 61, Shepherd 39
Howard City Tri County 51, Alma 47 (OT)
District 38
At Essexville Garber
Final
Saginaw Swan Valley 43, Freeland 36
Semifinals
Saginaw Swan Valley 49, Midland Bullock Creek 40
Freeland 57, Saginaw Arthur Hill 43
District 39
At Clio
Final
No. 5 Frankenmuth 66, Saginaw 45
Semifinals
No. 5 Frankenmuth 67, Clio 27
Saginaw 65, Birch Run 17
District 40
At Ovid-Elsie
Final
No. 9 Ovid-Elsie 53, Chesaning 29
Semifinals
No. 9 Ovid-Elsie 34, Flint Hamady 32
Chesaning 34, Owosso 33
District 41
At Muskegon Oakridge
Final
Spring Lake 44, Montague 32
Semifinals
Montague 41, Muskegon Oakridge 35
Spring Lake 51, Whitehall 29
District 42
At Comstock Park
Final
No.6 Newaygo 61, Sparta 49
> Newaygo Takes down Sparta for District Title
Semifinals
Sparta 67, Grant 30
No. 6 Newaygo 51, Fremont 17
District 43
At Hudsonville Unity Christian
Final
No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 64, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 29
> West Catholic takes down rival Grand Rapids Catholic Central to win district title
Semifinals
No. 2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 73, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 25
Grand Rapids Catholic 56,
Hudsonville Unity Christian 45
District 44
At Grand Rapids Christian
Final
Grand Rapids Christian 43, Grand Rapids South Christian 31
> Defense leads Grand Rapids Christian to district final win over South Christian
Semifinals
Grand Rapids Christian 69,
Grand Rapids West Catholic 21
Grand Rapids South Christian 54,
Wyoming Kelloggsville 27
District 45
At Hamilton
Final
Wayland Union 51, Holland Christian 48
Semifinals
Holland Christian 34, Hopkins 30
Wayland Union 45, Hamilton 42
District 46
At Berrien Springs
Final
Dowagiac 42, South Haven 31
Semifinals
Dowagiac 35, Benton Harbor 31
South Haven 39, Coloma 28
District 47
At Edwardsburg
Final
No. 7 Edwardsburg 60, Vicksburg 27
Semifinals
No. 7 Edwardsburg 64, Three Rivers 14
Vicksburg 48, Niles 31
District 48
At Paw Paw
Final
Otsego 60, Paw Paw 58
Semifinals
Otsego 50, Plainwell 28
Paw Paw 53, Parchment 12
District 49
At Ionia
Final
No. 4 Portland 45, No. 8 Lansing Catholic 30
> Portland girls basketball relies on defense to beat Lansing Catholic for district title
Semifinals
No. 4 Portland 57, Hastings 26
No. 8 Lansing Catholic 54,
Lake Odessa Lakewood 22
District 50
At Charlotte
Final
Marshall 52, Eaton Rapids 25
Semifinals
Marshall 55, Battle Creek Pennfield 36
Eaton Rapids 56, Olivet 51 (OT)
District 51
At Stockbridge
Final
Williamston 48, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 25
Semifinals
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 40, Fowlerville 24
Williamston 57,
Wixom St. Catherine of Siena 34
District 52
At Adrian
Final
No. 10 Chelsea 45, Tecumseh 33
Semifinals
No. 10 Chelsea 66, Hillsdale 20
Tecumseh 54, Onsted 43
District 53
At Carleton Airport
Final
Carleton Airport 48, Grosse Ile 41
> Airport tops Grosse Ile to capture emotional District championship
Semifinals
Carleton Airport 37, Ida 34
Grosse Ile 68, Dundee 33
District 54
At Romulus Summit Academy North
Final
Romulus 66, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 18
Semifinals
Romulus 67, New Boston Huron 42
Dearborn Heights Annapolis 44, Romulus Summit North 40
District 55
At Dearborn Advanced Technology Academy
Final
No. 3 Redford Westfield Preparatory 64, Detroit Cody 15
Semifinals
Detroit Cody 70,
Detroit Cesar Chavez 26
No. 3 Redford Westfield Preparatory 77, Dearborn Advanced Technology 15
District 56
At Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence
Final
No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 90, Detroit University Preparatory 21
Semifinals
No. 1 Detroit Edison Public School Academy Early College of Excellence 88, Detroit Southeastern 15
Detroit University Preparatory 64,
Detroit University Preparatory Science & Math 26
District 57
At Detroit Henry Ford
Final
Livonia Clarenceville 59, Detroit Lincoln King Academy 30
Semifinals
Detroit Lincoln King Academy 39,
Detroit Henry Ford 34
Livonia Clarenceville 43, Redford Union 21
District 58
At Detroit Country Day
Final
Detroit Country Day 69, Ferndale University 47
Semifinals
Detroit Country Day 71, Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 17
Ferndale University 53, Ferndale 16
District 59
At Warren Regina
Final
Warren Regina 65, Center Line 26
Semifinals
Center Line 51, Hazel Park 19
Warren Regina 51, Warren Lincoln 9
District 60
At Harper Woods
Final
St. Clair Shores South Lake 53, Harper Woods 37
Semifinals
Harper Woods 67,
Harper Woods Chandler Park 27
St. Clair Shores South Lake 41,
Detroit Denby 38
District 61
At Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood
Final
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 43, Clawson 32
Semifinals
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 30, Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 19
Clawson 36, Macomb Lutheran North 32 (OT)
District 62
At Marysville
Final
Marysville 42, Marine City 37
> Marysville girls basketball fends off Marine City, 42-37, for district championship
Semifinals
Marine City 38, Algonac 24
Marysville 42, St. Clair 33
District 63
At Imlay City
Final
Imlay City 57, Yale 33
Semifinals
Imlay City 66, Armada 27
Yale 28, Croswell-Lexington 22
District 64
At Goodrich
Final
Lake Fenton 55, Goodrich 40
Semifinals
Lake Fenton 67,
Flint Powers Catholic 48
Goodrich 48, North Branch 37
District 65
At Calumet
Final
No. 7 Calumet 68, Ishpeming 29
Semifinals
No. 7 Calumet 56, Ishpeming Westwood 42
Ishpeming 46, Hancock 41
District 66
At Bark River-Harris
Final
Bark River-Harris 37, Menominee 33
Semifinals
Menominee 47, Gladstone 23
Bark River-Harris 43, Manistique 40
District 67
At East Jordan
Final
No. 5 St. Ignace 50, Charlevoix 42
> Battered Charlevoix pushes No. 5 St. Ignace to final minute, drops D3 district final
Semifinals
No. 5 St. Ignace 61, Johannesburg-Lewiston 34
Charlevoix 45, No. 10 Harbor Springs 37
District 68
At Traverse City St. Francis
Final
No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake 57, Traverse City St. Francis 47
Semifinals
No. 3 Maple City Glen Lake 60, Grand Traverse Academy 15
Traverse City St. Francis 45, No. 10 Elk Rapids 26
District 69
At Grayling
Final
Lake City 45, Manton 20
Semifinals
Lake City 48, Roscommon 14
Manton 46, Grayling 45
District 70
At Alcona
Final
Oscoda 70, Tawas 29
Semifinals
Oscoda 55, Whittemore-Prescott 3
Tawas 31, Alcona 24
District 71
At Beal City
Final
Sanford Meridian 43, Farwell 38
> Meridian girls edge Farwell, claim first district title in 34 years
Semifinals
Sanford Meridian 63, Pinconning 14
Farwell 36, Beaverton 20
District 72
At McBain
Final
McBain 46, Evart 33
Semifinals
McBain 48, Mason County Central 41
Evart 53, LeRoy Pine River 36
District 73
At Holton
Final
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 61, Hart 47
> Western Michigan Christian takes district championship with win over Hart
Semifinals
Hart 57, Holton 22
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 62, North Muskegon 18
District 74
At Morley Stanwood
Final
No. 2 Kent City 36, Morley Stanwood 33
Semifinals
No. 2 Kent City 64, Lakeview 29
Morley Stanwood 44, White Cloud 21
District 75
At Carson City-Crystal
Final
Pewamo-Westphalia 47, Saranac 31
Semifinals
Pewamo-Westphalia 43, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 23
Saranac 47, Carson City-Crystal 24
District 76
At Fennville
Final
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 44, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 36
Semifinals
Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 53,
Grandville Calvin Christian 35
Wyoming The Potter's House 44, Saugatuck 33
District 77
At Schoolcraft
Final
No. 6 Schoolcraft 46, Kalamazoo Christian 38
Semifinals
No. 6 Schoolcraft 47, Galesburg-Augusta 13
Kalamazoo Christian 45, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Preparatory 39
District 78
At Decatur
Final
Hartford 46, Bloomingdale 34
Semifinals
Hartford 41, Lawton 36 (OT)
Bloomingdale 51, Decatur 30
District 79
At Watervliet
Final
Buchanan 44, Watervliet 30
Semifinals
Watervliet 66, Cassopolis 42
Buchanan 57, No. 8 Niles Brandywine 46 (OT)
District 80
At Union City
Final
Bronson 39, Reading 28
Semifinals
Bronson 45, Centreville 40
Reading 42, Union City 27
District 81
At Bath
Final
Dansville 56, Bath 39
Semifinals
Dansville 49, Laingsburg 40
Bath 38, Potterville 32
District 82
At Homer
Final
Leslie 59, Springport 44
Semifinals
Leslie 50, Homer 44
Springport 77, Concord 42
District 83
At Jackson Lumen Christi
Final
Grass Lake 66, East Jackson 47
Semifinals
Grass Lake 53, Napoleon 31
East Jackson 51, Michigan Center 43
District 84
At Manchester
Final
Brooklyn Columbia Central 39, Jonesville 35
Semifinals
Jonesville 48, Clinton 24
Brooklyn Columbia Central 44, Hudson 24
District 85
At Adrian Madison
Final
Blissfield 42, Erie Mason 37
Semifinals
Blissfield 48, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 35
Erie Mason 48, Sand Creek 39
District 86
At Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory
Final
No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 71, Whitmore Lake 15
Semifinals
Whitmore Lake 34, Ann Arbor Greenhills 23
No. 1 Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 90, Canton Preparatory 12
District 87
At Riverview Gabriel Richard
Final
Allen Park Cabrini 47, Riverview Gabriel Richard 42
Semifinals
Allen Park Cabrini 58, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 7
Riverview Gabriel Richard 45, Ecorse 39
District 88
At Detroit Cristo Rey
Final
Detroit Voyageur Collegiate Preparatory 41, Detroit Cristo Rey 12
District 89
At Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
Final
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 46, Detroit Central 32
SEMIFINAL
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 51, Madison Heights Madison 14
District 90
At Royal Oak Shrine Catholic
Final
No. 9 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 55, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 35
Semifinals
No. 9 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 68, Arts and Technology Academy of Pontiac 20
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 35, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 32
District 91
At Memphis
Final
Mt. Clemens 46, New Haven 33
Semifinals
Mt. Clemens 59, Memphis 43
New Haven 32, Clinton Township Clintondale 16
District 92
At Burton Bendle
Final
Genesee 54, Burton Bendle 47
Semifinals
Genesee 40, Burton Atherton 13
Burton Bendle 48, Burton Bentley 27
District 93
At Montrose
Final
Reese 39, New Lothrop 34
Semifinals
Reese 70, Flint Beecher 36
New Lothrop 28, Montrose 26
District 94
At Hemlock
Final
St. Charles 48, Hemlock 43
Semifinals
St. Charles 55, Ithaca 38
Hemlock 60, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 53
District 95
At Caro
Final
Cass City 49, Harbor Beach 32
Semifinals
Cass City 50, Caro 45
Harbor Beach 60, Bad Axe 51 (OT)
District 96
At Sandusky
Final
No. 4 Sandusky 40, Millington 28
Semifinals
No. 4 Sandusky 44, Brown City 15
Millington 30, Kingston 28
District 97
At Ontongon
Final
Ontonagon 35, Ewen-Trout Creek 31
Semifinals
Ontongon 33, Ironwood 25
Ewen-Trout Creek 52, Watersmeet 28
District 98
At L'Anse
Final
No. 5 Baraga 58, L'Anse 24
Semifinals
No. 5 Baraga 76, Chassell 22
L'Anse 56, Lake Linden-Hubbell 29
District 99
At Norway
Final
No. 4 Carney-Nadeau 48, Felch North Dickinson 25
Semifinals
No. 4 Carney-Nadeau 41, Norway 26
Felch North Dickinson 53, Stephenson 36
District 100
At Eben Junction Superior Central
Final
Eben Junction Superior Central 55, Munising 47
Semifinals
Munising 49, Rock Mid Peninsula 20
Eben Junction Superior Central 42, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 36
District 101
At Brimley
Final
Engadine 54, Rudyard 53
Semifinals
Rudyard 67, Newberry 28
Engadine 52, Brimley 42
District 102
At Mackinaw City
Final
No. 8 Pickford 59, Mackinaw City 45
Semifinals
Mackinaw City 66, Cedarville 40
District 103
At Pellston
Final
Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 50, Burt Lake Northern 49 (OT)
Semifinals
Burt Lake Northern 54, Alanson 18
Harbor Springs Harbor Light Christian 50, Pellston 9
District 104
At Indian River Inland Lakes
Final
Posen 67, Indian River Inland Lakes 54
Semifinals
Posen 46, Onaway 35
Indian River Inland Lakes 74, Wolverine 27
District 105
At Bellaire
Final
Gaylord St. Mary 36, Bellaire 33
Semifinals
Gaylord St. Mary 70, Boyne Falls 19
Bellaire 46, Central Lake 25
District 106
At Fife Lake Forest Area
Final
Lake Leelanau St. Mary 62, Mesick 21
> Lake Leelanau St. Mary claims first district title in 8 years
Semifinals
Lake Leelanau St. Mary 72, Buckley 27
Mesick 50, Leland 41
District 107
At Brethren
Final
Frankfort 50, Brethren 33
Semifinals
Burt Lake Northern 54, Alanson 18
Frankfort 39, Onekama 27
Brethren 33, Manistee Catholic Central 23
District 108
At Marion
Final
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 49, Marion 9
Semifinals
McBain Northern Michigan Christian 53, Mason County Eastern 21
Marion 46, Walkerville 34
District 109
At Hillman
Final
Hillman 46, Atlanta 3
Semifinals
Hillman 61, Hale 18
Atlanta 50, Fairview 35
District 110
At Bay City All Saints
Final
No. 7 Saginaw Nouvel 63, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 39
Semifinals
No. 7 Saginaw Nouvel 62, Bay City All Saints 15
Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 66, Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy 26
District 111
At Vestaburg
Final
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 28, Coleman 26
Semifinals
Coleman 46, Vestaburg 38
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 61, Breckenridge 22
District 112
At Lansing Christian
Final
No. 2 Fowler 50, No. 1 Portland St. Patrick 41
> Fowler Eagles beat Portland St. Patrick for District title
Semifinals
No. 1 Portland St. Patrick 65, Lansing Christian 38
No. 2 Fowler 63, Morrice 19
District 113
At Muskegon Catholic Central
Final
Muskegon Heights Academy 62, Muskegon Catholic Central 58
Semifinals
Muskegon Catholic Central 38, Fruitport Calvary Christian 36
Muskegon Heights Academy 64, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 49
District 114
At Martin
Final
Martin 40, Climax-Scotts 21
Semifinals
Martin 41, Byron Center Zion Christian 30
District 115
At Gobles
Final
Gobles 53, Marcellus 38
Semifinals
Gobles 56, Lawrence 20
Marcellus 44, Marcellus 44, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 20
District 116
At Eau Claire
Final
St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 43, Three Oaks River Valley 23
Semifinals
St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 51, New Buffalo 16
Three Oaks River Valley 36, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 32
District 117
At Bellevue
Final
Bellevue 35, Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 24
Semifinals
Battle Creek Calhoun Christian 57, Marshall Academy 14
Bellevue 39, Battle Creek St. Philip 32
District 118
At Athens
Final
No. 3 Athens 49, Mendon 46
Semifinals
Athens 69, Tekonsha 10
Mendon 38, Colon 32
District 119
At Hillsdale Academy
Final
Hillsdale Academy 35, Pittsford 24
Semifinals
Pittsford 36, Camden-Frontier 33
Hillsdale Academy 60, Litchfield 37
District 120
At Petersburg Summerfield
Final
Adrian Lenawee Christian 63, Petersburg Summerfield 24
Semifinals
Adrian Lenawee Christian 51, Waldron 13
Petersburg Summerfield 42, Morenci 38
District 121
At Westland Huron Valley Lutheran
Final
Southfield Christian 65, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 38
Semifinals
Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 44, Lutheran Westland 30
District 122
At Plymouth Christian Academy
Final
No. 6 Plymouth Christian Academy 61, Brighton Livingston Christian 15
Semifinals
No. 6 Plymouth Christian Academy 80, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner 15
Brighton Livingston Christian 50, Ann Arbor Central Academy 21
District 123
At Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart
Final
Orchard Lake St Mary's Preparatory 39, Birmingham Roeper 22
Semifinals
Birmingham Roeper 60, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 22
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Preparatory 40, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart 29
District 124
At Allen Park Inter-City Baptist
Final
Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 58, Melvindale Business & Technology 9
Semifinals
Melvindale Academy Business & Technology 45, Westland Universal Learning Academy 37
Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 2, Detroit Davis Aerospace 0 (forfeit)
District 125
At Sterling Heights Parkway Christian
Final
Marine City Cardinal Mooney 36, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 28
Semifinals
Marine City Cardinal Mooney 50, New Haven Merritt 16
District 126
At Clarkston Everest Collegiate
Final
Clarkston Everest Collegiate 50, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 38
Semifinals
Clarkston Everest Collegiate 56, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 28
Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (Bye)
District 127
At Mayville
Final
Burton Genesee Christian 55, Dryden 23
Semifinals
Burton Genesee Christian 64, Mayville 15
Dryden 42, Peck 27
District 128
At Carsonville-Port Sanilac
Final
Ubly 27, Deckerville 23
Semifinals
Deckerville 40, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 25
Ubly 31, Kinde North Huron 24